4-6 week waitlist for Dermal Filler – call now to secure your preferred time | PRP bookings via phone only – 0800 267 633

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that The Face Place uses your personal data carefully. This Privacy Notice will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

As you read our Notice, please keep in mind that it applies to The Face Place Ltd as defined below.

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions by sending us an email to info@thefaceplace.co.nz

We have tried to keep this Notice as simple as possible, but if you’re not familiar with terms, such as cookies, IP addresses, and browsers, then please read about these key terms first.

Who is collecting my information?

Any personal information provided to or collected by The Face Place in New Zealand is collected and held by The Face Place (hereinafter referred to as “The Face Place”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Notice also applies to The Face Place’s marketing content, including offers and advertisements for The Face Place products and services, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) send to you on third-party websites, platforms and applications based on your site usage information. These third-party websites generally have their own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those websites.

What information is being collected?

We are collecting Personal information. Personal information under the Privacy Act 2020 means information about an identifiable individual.

We may collect personal information from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Personal information you give us directly;
  • Personal information we collect automatically; and
  • Personal information we collect from other sources.

You may be asked to provide your personal information when you are in contact with us. The Face Place entities may share this personal information with each other and use it in a manner and for any purpose consistent with this Privacy Notice.

How are you collecting my personal information?

We may collect personal information from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Information collected directly.
    We collect information about how you use our services and products, such as when you:
    • Register for an account;
    • Purchase products or services through our website and any related service, including our social media pages (“Platform”);
    • Sign up to receive promotional communications from us;
    • Join a loyalty, rewards or similar program or club;
    • Participate in one of our surveys:
    • Submit a request to our Consumer Service team;
    • Interact with the Platform and any of our social media pages;
    • Apply for a job (including through our Platform)
  • Information collected automatically.
    We also receive and store certain types of personal information whenever you interact with us online such as:
    • Visit and navigate our Platform on any device;

To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A cookie is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A web beacon, also known as a pixel tag, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include but is not restricted to:

  • Purchases or uses of our services on our Platform or relevant third-party platforms;
  • URLs that refer visitors to our Platform;
  • Search terms used to reach our Platform;
  • Details about the emails we send, such as opens, clicks, and unsubscribes;
  • Details about the devices that are used to access our Platform (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);
  • Details about your interaction with our Platform (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our Platform, referral activity, and which emails you may have opened);
  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our Platform).
  • We may associate this information with your account if you have one, the device you use to connect to our Platform, services, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with The Face Place.

For more information about how we use cookies and how to manage or block them, please refer to the “Cookies” section below.

  • Information collected from other sources.
    We collect personal information from other sources including from our trusted partnerships with third-parties and where we operate The Face Place accounts on third-party platforms. This includes but is not limited to:
    • Our business partners, including online advertising networks, analytics vendors, and companies that co-sponsor our promotions.
    • Social media sites, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat and Instagram. The information we receive from these social media sites is dependent upon the social media site’s policies and your settings on that site.
    • Third party sites, including those that allow you to integrate your third-party account with your The Face Place account.
    • Companies that provide personal information to supplement what we already know about you, including data aggregators. Certain third parties might link your name or email address to other information they have collected. That might include past purchases made offline or online. It might also include online usage information.

How do we use your information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information only for specific and limited purposes. For example:

  • To process your payments, if you purchase The Face Place products, to provide you with your order status, deal with your enquiries and requests, and assess and handle any complaints;
  • To provide you with the goods, services and/or information you have requested;
  • To process your purchases of a The Face Place treatment purchase;
  • To process and answer your inquiries or to contact you to answer your questions and/or requests;
  • To develop and improve The Face Place products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites (including the Platform);
  • To communicate information to you and to manage your registration and/or subscription to our newsletter or other communications;
  • To manage our everyday business needs, including regarding your participation in our promotional activities or request;
  • To authenticate the identity of individuals contacting us by telephone, electronic means or otherwise, or when using the Platform;
  • For internal training and quality assurance purposes;
  • For processing any employee application;
  • To understand and assess the interests, wants, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current products and services, and/or developing new products and services; and
  • To provide personalised products, communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to you from The Face Place brands on The Face Place sites (including the Platform), and via third-party websites.

We also create profiles by analysing the information about your online surfing, searching and buying behaviour and your interactions with our brand communications by building segments (creating groups that have certain common characteristics) and by placing your personal information in one or more segments.

Additionally, The Face Place processes your personal information also using automated means. An automated decision is a decision which is made solely by automatic means, where no humans are involved in the decision-making process related to your personal information.

Online Advertising & Third-Party Data

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in mobile applications. They may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, device ID, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by The Face Place and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For details about these types of cookies, and how to manage or block them, see the “Cookies” section below.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

  • To recognise your computer or device and greet you each time you visit our websites (including the Platform), without bothering you with a request to register or log-in;
  • To keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you, directly or through third parties, news about those products or services or other similar or related products or services from across The Face Place that we think you may be interested in;
  • To measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate;
  • To research our users’ habits so that we can improve our products and services;
  • To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality;
  • To measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives;
  • To learn about your preferences so that we can present you with web content and advertising that is relevant to you;
  • To measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our websites from other websites;
  • To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website or apps.

While we use cookies to improve our customers’ on-line experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings, however, your experience may be affected.

Who will my information be shared with?

  • As a business, The Face Place shares your personal information internally and with selected third-parties in the following circumstances:
    • Third-party service providers. In order to carry out our services we share your personal information with third-party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as companies that:
      • host or operate The Face Place’s websites (including the Platform);
      • process payments;
      • analyse data;
      • provide customer service, postal or delivery services;
  • Third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. They must process this personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable privacy laws and regulations.
    • Other third-parties. Your personal information will also be used by us or shared with our sponsors, advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, social media networks, and analytics companies or other third-parties in connection with marketing, promotional, data enrichment and other offers, as well as product information.
    • Business transfers. Your personal information will be used by us or shared between entities in The Face Place for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, your personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, you consent otherwise). If another entity acquires us, our businesses or substantially all or part of our assets, or assets related to The Face Place’s websites (including the Platform), your personal information will be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets.
    • Legal disclosure. We may transfer and disclose your personal information to third-parties:
    • To comply with a legal obligation;
    • When we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it;
    • At the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation;
    • To verify or enforce our “Terms of Service” or other applicable policies;
    • To detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities;
    • To respond to an emergency; or otherwise
  • To protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third-parties, visitors to the Platform, other The Face Place websites, The Face Place  or the public.

Promotional activities

We will collect personal information provided by you if you participate in our promotional activities. We collect this information in order to conduct the promotional activity. We may disclose such information to third parties, such as agents, contractors, service providers and prize suppliers to conduct the contest, sweepstake or promotional activity. We may also use and disclose this information as set out in this Privacy Notice. Entry is conditional on providing this information. If the information is not fully supplied the entry may be void.

If you provide us with the names and contact details of any other people that you would like to have participate in our contests, sweepstakes or promotional activities, we will also collect this information.  You promise that you have their permission to provide us with this information and for us to use if for this purpose. 

How do we protect your personal information?

The Face Place takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise) personal information wherever possible.

What are your rights?

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have certain rights to access, and request the correction of, personal information that we hold about you. You can find out more information about your rights on the Privacy Commissioner’s website (https://www.privacy.org.nz/). You can exercise your rights by sending an email to info@thefaceplace.co.nz

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we refuse to grant you access to the personal information we hold (based on a ground contained within the Privacy Act 2020). If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. We may not agree that the information requires amendment. If we do not agree to amend the information, you may ask that we attach a statement of correction to our records, and if reasonable, we shall do so. Registered users of our website can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

How do you contact The Face Place?

The general point of contact for you for any privacy queries you may have is info@thefaceplace.co.nz

If you have any questions or concerns about The Face Place’s Privacy Notice or any privacy related matter or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of applicable privacy laws, please do so by sending an email to dee@thefaceplace.co.nz

How do we keep this notice up to date?

We will update this Privacy Notice when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and services. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Notice. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Notice changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

Additional Privacy Terms or Notices

In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. We encourage you to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or notices will be made prominently available to you.

Commercial electronic messages

If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (e.g. texts and emails) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Consequences for failure to provide

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in us not being able to provide you with products and/or services, and may result in you not being able to access certain features of the Platform.

Product Restricted

Note: This poduct is only available to clients who have had an Initial Skin Consultation with us in the past 12 months.

Please Login / Register to purchase or book a Skin Consultation with us

Takapuna Car Park

Toka Puia AT Carpark has just opened at 15 Northcroft Street and we recommend this as the closest under cover option. This is Pay by Plate and can be paid at the machine or via the AT Parking app - it's $1.50 per hour.

We also suggest parking on Northcroft Street or Anzac Street using AT Pay & Display.

Anzac Street Carpark offers Pay & Display parking as well as monthly parking leases with casual parking from $1.

Street Parking (Northcroft Street)

First 2 hours – $1 per hour
Hours thereafter – $2 per hour

Monday – Saturday 6pm – 8am No Charge
Sunday and Public Holidays- No Charge
Motorcycle and Mobility parking P180 – No Charge

Britomart Car Park

Currently this car park is offering 2 hours' free parking with a receipt of $50 or more from a Britomart store (such as The Face Place). We also recommend using the valet parking option at Britomart Car Park.

The Central Valet drop-off point is located on the corner of Gore and Tyler Streets, opposite Takutai Square. Drive in via the entrance on Gore Street, where you’ll be greeted by a friendly valet concierge. Just leave your engine running, take your ticket and off you go. Cars dropped here will be valet parked for you at Britomart Car Park. You can retrieve your car at any time by taking your valet ticket to Britomart Car Park Reception on the corner of Britomart Place and Scene Lane.

Valet parking is $20* for two hours (includes parking charges) $5 each additional half-hour to a daily maximum of $45 (to midnight). You just drop off your car and pick up a ticket, without the hassle of finding a parking space. It is available from 10am-8pm.

If you wish to park longer than two hours, until the end of June 2022 there is also special offer of half-price parking booked through www.mycarpark.co.nz which is available by using the special code on the landing page.

We’re also right beside Britomart Train Station and public transport is 50% off until the end of August 2022.